20000914

New Language Project, 04.20.00.09.14.17.00

By the way, j is equivalent to it's counterpart in french (ʒ, if you will). I'm not sure why the aa in jaag, but i'd like it to have a nice long drawn out sound, and i also don't want it to get confused with scandanavian languages (this would be pronounced "ʒɑ:g" rather than "ya[g].")

Okay, objective pronouns. I don't think i want them. Here's an idea—pronouns act in the same manner as nouns, and all objective nouns just get a bit of a prepositional suffix to show that something is being done to them. Since it seems to work for quite a few other languages, i think we'll use "at" as the accusative preposition. Hence, "he" is pul; "him" is pulat. If, however, the verb implies a different preposition, that preposition shall be used instead.

"I see him."
"Jaag culm pulat."

BUT:

"I think about him."
"Jaag bliv puleloi."

Ding ding ding! First major change of mind. I think i will invent a brand new accusative preposition, having no direct relation to anything else. "-að" will do for now. "Jaag culm pulað." That way i can get away with saying things like "I give the book to him" and not be too confusing. "Jaag gelc klagað pulat."

You know, some would argue that every new prepositional suffix i invent could be considered it's own case. Please just think of them as prepositions, though, because i don't want to admit that in the last two hours i've invented a language that already has 20 cases and counting. If you do choose to think of it like that, take comfort in the thought that they're at least all regular. So far.

I've decided there will be no conjugation beyond adding e to the end of plural verbs. All tenses will have to fend for themselves with auxiliary verbs. Wow, this is sounding more like english all the time, isn't it? But i'm going to go extreme about this one. Not even a past tense. I suppose i shall need a past participle eventually though. Maybe not...

dydpast auxiliary verb
cwarþperfect auxiliary verb (followed by infinitive)
nagfuture auxiliary verb

Melem dyd gelc paracað parþat. You gave it to them.
Melem cwarþ gelc paracað parþat. You have given it to them.
Melem dyd cwarþ gelc paracað parþat. You had given it to them.
Melem nag gelc paracað parþat. You will give it to them.